Lyno-leum

Videography. Performance. Activism.

LYNO-LEUM (aka Massimo Mucchiut) is an independent video producer involved in advertising, activism, culture, education and performative arts.

TITLE: The Adventures of The Good Soldier Svejk

PERFORMANCE TYPE: Audiovisual performative reading

PRODUCTION: Mittelfest, Novadroga

AUTHORS: Paolo Fagiolo (directing, acting); Massimo Mucchiut (adaptation, animations, visuals); Andrea Gulli (adaptation, electronics, music)

 
 

TITLE: Lennonsense

PERFORMANCE TYPE: Audiovisual performative reading

PRODUCTION: CSS Udine, Mittlefest, Novadroga

AUTHORS: Paolo Fagiolo (directing, acting); Massimo Mucchiut (adaptation, animations, visuals); Andrea Gulli (adaptation, electronics, music)

 
 
 

TITLE: Balkan Worlds

PERFORMANCE TYPE: Live music & visuals

PRODUCTION: The Arhai

AUTHORS: Jovana Bakovic (vocals and electronics), Adrian Lever (medieval / Balkan instruments), Massimo Mucchiut (visuals)

 
 

TITLE: B.A.S.S.

PERFORMANCE TYPE: Dj set / video-mapping

PRODUCTION: Pixxelmusic

AUTHORS: Dj Color (music), Massimo Mucchiut (visuals)

 
 

TITLE: SSST - Stage Design Model

PERFORMANCE TYPE: Case study & video-mapping

 
 

TITLE: Parole in mostra

PERFORMANCE TYPE: Reading & projections

PRODUCTION: University of Udine

AUTHORS: Paolo Fagiolo (acting); Massimo Mucchiut (projections)

 
 

TITLE: Thru Hate & Anger (step 01 & 02)

PERFORMANCE TYPE: Audiovisual performative act

PRODUCTION: Omissis, Dobialab, Novadroga

AUTHORS: Paolo Fagiolo (acting); Massimo Mucchiut and Roberto Leonarduzzi (image, projections); Andrea Gulli (electronics, music, feedback); Carlo Fontana (electronics, programming); Enrico Giletti (bass); Paolo Pascolo (flute, alto sax).

 
 

TITLE: Living Topolò

PERFORMANCE TYPE: Live music & visuals

PRODUCTION: Dobialab, Stazione di Topolò

AUTHORS: Res_et, Massimo Mucchiut 

 
 

TITLE: Idiocracy

PERFORMANCE TYPE: Live music, performative reading & visuals

PRODUCTION: Dobialab, ADC

AUTHORS: Res_et, Cubop, Lady Gaby, Massimo Mucchiut

 

 

In my early years of vjing I had the opportunity to visualize the music of many dj's, producers and bands and to travel performing at a diverse list of venues and festivals. 

PEOPLE 

VJS --- Aiko!; Prof. Log; Incredible Bob; Tokyo; VJ Girls; Montage Sauvage; Ki-Tech; Inocybe; Re:tinalick; Lole.Kee.Bolek. 

DJS --- Princess Superstar; Aphrodite; Anja Schneider & Sebo K; Jamie Jones; Jennifer Cardini; DJ Food & DK; The Panacea; Rodney Hunter; Streetlife DJS; Mampi Swift; Plump DJS; Tayo; Freestylers; Lomo; Dave Nahls; Morpheuss; Concord Dawn; Phase; Luke Dzierzek; Nick Liousias; GueMix; Ogi; Ivee; Miss Soulfly; Danza Macabra; Fabrizio Gucciardi, Bless Music, Cocoa.

Live performers --- Booka Shade; Deadbeat; Martin Buttrich; The Fix; Dan Berkson & James What; Res_et; Disciples; Eric Sneo; The Lift; Cubop; Giorgio Pacorig; Gabriele Cancelli; Lady Gaby; Tres Monos. 

Crews and collectives --- Synthesis (ITA); Eye|Con (AUT); Thru Hate & Anger (ITA); Spring Festival (AUT); IntosomethinG? (SLO); Masa:Kru (CRO); Dobialab (ITA); Ma++a+oioscenico (ITA); CP8-9-10 (CRO); The Dubquest (SWI); Idiocracy (ITA-GER); Hexagon (ITA); Frequenze (ITA); ESC (ITA); Underworld Theory (CRO); Different Grooves (ITA); Energetica (CRO); Technikola (CRO); CFSN (CRO); Nesto Novo (CRO); Dub Club (AUT).


PLACES & VENUES 

Urban Art Forms Festival - Wiesen (AUT); Stazione di Topolo' - Topolo' (ITA); UNZ UNZ the paRty - Gradisca (ITA); Flex - Vienna (AUT); K4 - Ljubljana (SLO); Omissis Festival - Gradisca (ITA); Mittelfest - Cividale del Friuli (ITA); Carnival Party - Rijeka (CRO); Kulturhallen Dampfzentrale - Bern (SWI); XM24 - Bologna (ITA); Spring Festival - Graz (AUT); Videoskop & Illectricity Festival - Zagreb (CRO); Pixxelmusic Festival - Nova Gorica (SLO); Metelkova - Ljubljana (SLO); OP Art Festival - Opatija (CRO); Priredba Festival - Preluk (CRO); Balkan Soul - Subotica (SRB); Vipolze Castle (SLO); PPC - Graz (AUT); DAE - Dobialab - Staranzano (ITA); Underwater Overground Festival - Pula (CRO); Temple Club - Rovinj (CRO); Veilchen - Graz (AUT); Cvetlicarna - Ljubljana (SLO); Disko Klub Tesla - Rijeka (CRO); Sin Club - Berlin (GER); Sub Sub - Ljubljana (SLO); Mostovna - Nova Gorica (SLO); Circolo Anni 60 - Udine (ITA); Base Discoclub - Lignano (ITA); Fun Academy - Rijeka (CRO); Ausonia - Trieste (ITA); Tocka - Rijeka (CRO); Electrostage - Muris (ITA); Juice - Trieste (ITA); Bar Buzz - Monfalcone (ITA); Noster Nostri Festival - Kostanjevica (SLO); Loophole - Berlin (GER); Teatro Miela - Trieste (ITA).